Tag Archives: 2010

Duke Lacrosse Visits Washington DC and White House

The 2010 Duke Blue Devils who on Memorial Day won the National Championship were honored in Washington DC.  Their Itinerary was as follows: 

  • 5:30am Depart Duke University for airport
  • 9:00am Arrive at DCA airport.
  • 9:30am Arrive at Arlington National Cemetery to visit grave of James Regan
  • 11:30am Arrived at National Museum of the American Indian
  • 1:00pm Lunch at Old Ebbitt Grill near White House
  • 3:00pm Arrive at White House
  • 6:00pm Depart for Reagan National Airport
  • 9:15pm Arrive back at Duke 
  • Check out the entire article below, Great Stuff:

    http://insidelacrosse.com/blog/2010/09/17/duke-lacrosse-washington-their-own-words

    Advertisements

    Leave a comment

    Filed under D1

    Complete List of the 2010 NLL Draft

    FIRST ROUND
    1. Rochester – Cody Jamieson – Syracuse University
    2. Boston – Kyle Rubisch – Dowling College
    3. Calgary – Curtis Dickson – Delaware University
    4. Minnesota – Andrew Suitor – R.I.T.
    5. Rochester – Jarrett Davis – Bellarmine University
    6. Calgary – Dan MacRae – R.I.T.
    7. Boston – David Brock – University at Albany
    8. Calgary – Brandon Ivey – Orangeville, ON
    9. Buffalo – Travis Irving – New Westminster, BC
    10. Rochester – Ryan McClelland – Colgate University

    SECOND ROUND
    11. Colorado – Ned Crotty – Duke University
    12. Rochester – Josh Ruys – Burlington, ON
    13. Buffalo – Ben McCullough – SUNY Potsdam
    14. Toronto – Glen Bryan – Orangeville, ON
    15. Minnesota – Scott Rodgers – University of Notre Dame
    16. Toronto – Sean Robinson – Hobart College
    17. Calgary – Derek Hopcroft – Bellarmine University
    18. Minnesota – Josh Gillam – Dartmouth College
    19. Philadelphia – Brodie MacDonald – Coquitlam, BC
    20. Philadelphia – Max Quinzani – Duke University
    21. Buffalo – Wayne Van Every – Six Nations, ON

    THIRD ROUND
    22. Colorado – Ken Clausen – University of Virginia
    23. Philadelphia – Christian Scuderi – Hofstra University
    24. Rochester – Scott Johnston – Burlington, ON
    25. Philadelphia – Justin Pennington – Rutgers University
    26. Boston – Matt Quinton – Roanoke College
    27. Minnesota – Ryan Hurley – Cornell University
    28. Edmonton – John LaFontaine – Whitby, ON
    29. Edmonton – Alexander Kedoh Hill – Six Nations, ON
    30. Toronto – Rob Hellyer – Orangeville, ON
    31. Washington – David Joyce – Coquitlam, BC

    FOURTH ROUND
    32. Calgary – Jordan Sealock – Robert Morris University
    33. Philadelphia – Ryan Nizolek – University of Virginia
    34. Toronto – Kyle O’Brien – Dowling College
    35. Boston – Martin Cahill – University of Delaware
    36. Boston – Brock Armour – Towson University
    37. Buffalo – Holdon Vyse – Six Nations, ON
    38. Edmonton – Cameron Holding – Florida Southern College
    39. Calgary – Nick Bilic – Coquitlam, BC
    40. Toronto – Michael McNamara – Six Nations, ON
    41. Washington – Brian Carroll – University of Virginia

    FIFTH ROUND
    42. Colorado- John Rae – Barrie, ON
    43. Philadelphia – Parker McKee – Duke University
    44. Rochester – Marty Hill – Six Nations, ON
    45. Minnesota – John McClure – Dowling College
    46. Boston – Tyler Collins – Colgate University
    47. Buffalo – Jimmy Purves – Six Nations, ON
    48. Edmonton – Jarrett Toll – New Westminster, BC
    49. Calgary – Greg Hallett – Calgary, AB
    50. Toronto – Ryan Dilks – Six Nations, ON
    51. Washington – Chris Seidel – Coquitlam, BC

    SIXTH ROUND
    52. Colorado – Mark Farthing – Peterborough, ON
    53. Philadelphia – Max Pomper – University of Virginia
    54. Boston – Chase Williams – Bellarmine University
    55. Minnesota – Steve Waldeck – Stonybrook University
    56. Toronto – Sean Gillies – R.I.T.
    57. Buffalo – Elijha Printup – Six Nations, ON
    58. Edmonton – Eric Lewthwaite – New Westminster, BC
    59. Toronto – Zack Boychuk – Delta, BC
    60. Buffalo –  Jordan Costa – Mississauga, ON
    61. Washington – Dan Lewis – Coquitlam, BC

    Leave a comment

    Filed under BOX

    Boston Cannons Goaltender Kip Turner Snags MLL Goalie of the Year Award

    Kip turner stepped in-between the pipes this season to help Boston to the top record in the MLL heading into the playoffs.  On his way to doing this he was able to snag the 2010 Warrior Goalkeeper of the year award for the MLL.  Past award winners are as follows:

    All-Time MLL Goalkeepers of the Year
    2001 – Greg Cattrano, Baltimore Bayhawks
    2002 – Greg Cattrano, Baltimore Bayhawks
    2003 – Brian Dougherty, Long Island Lizards
    2004 – Greg Cattrano, Baltimore Bayhawks
    2005 – Chris Garrity, Boston Cannons
    2006 – Brian Dougherty, Philadelphia Barrage
    2007 – Brian Dougherty, Philadelphia Barrage
    2008 – Mickey Jarboe, Los Angeles Riptide
    2009 – Jesse Schwartzman, Denver Outlaws
    2010 – Kip Turner, Boston Cannons

    Leave a comment

    Filed under MLL, SUMMER